📋 Quick Facts: Packaging HSN Codes

  • PET strap: HS 3920.62 — India 39206210 / 39206220 / 39206290.
  • PP strap: HS 3920.20 — India 39202010 / 39202020 / 39202090.
  • Stretch & shrink film (PE): HS 3920.10 — India 392010 11–99.
  • Composite cord strap: HS 5806 or 6307.90 depending on form.
  • GI wire buckle: HS 7326.20 — India 73262090.
  • GST on heading 3920: 18% IGST; exports are zero-rated.

Short answer: PET strap is classified under HS 3920.62 (Indian code usually 39206290 or 39206220) and PP strap under HS 3920.20 (usually 39202020 or 39202090). Stretch and shrink film are HS 3920.10, GI wire buckles HS 7326.20, and composite cord strap is normally HS 5806 or 6307.90. The first six digits are the same in every country; the last digits are national.

Every export and import declaration needs a correct HS code. It decides the import duty the buyer pays, the GST and export incentives on the Indian side, and whether the shipment clears without questions. This guide lists the codes used for the six packaging products Greenstrix exports, taken from the Indian Customs Tariff (ITC-HS) structure, and explains where classification depends on the exact product.

1. HSN Code Table for Strapping, Film and Buckles

ProductHS (6-digit, international)Indian 8-digit options
PET strapping band3920.62 — of poly(ethylene terephthalate)39206210 Rigid, plain · 39206220 Flexible, plain · 39206290 Other
PP strapping band3920.20 — of polymers of propylene39202010 Rigid, plain · 39202020 Flexible, plain · 39202090 Other
LLDPE stretch film3920.10 — of polymers of ethylene39201011–39201019 (sheets of polyethylene) · 39201091–39201099 (other)
LDPE shrink film3920.10 — of polymers of ethylene39201011–39201019 · 39201091–39201099
Composite cord strap5806 (narrow woven fabrics) or 6307.90 (made-up articles)Depends on form — see section 3
GI wire buckle7326.20 — articles of iron or steel wire73262090 Other

Sources: Indian tariff sub-headings as listed for 3920 62, 3920 20, 3920 10 and 7326 20.

2. PET Strap and PP Strap: Which 8-Digit Code?

Strapping band is a plastic strip, so both PET and PP strap fall in heading 3920 ("other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, non-cellular and not reinforced"). The material sets the sub-heading: 3920.62 for polyester (PET) and 3920.20 for polypropylene (PP).

Within those sub-headings the Indian tariff separates rigid plain, flexible plain and other. Trade records show both 39206220 and 39206290 for PET strap, and both 39202020 and 39202090 for PP strap. Use the code that matches your product's surface and that your customs broker has used consistently.

A common mistake: 39021000 is polypropylene in primary form — the granules strap is made from — not finished PP strap. Declaring finished strap under a raw-material code can cause queries at clearance.

3. Composite Cord Strap and GI Wire Buckles

Composite cord strap is made of high-tenacity polyester yarns coated in polypropylene. Because it is a textile product, it is not classified in chapter 39. Woven polyester strap is usually treated as a narrow woven fabric (HS 5806), while lashing assemblies sold as finished made-up articles are often declared under 6307.90; some shipments of cargo lashing straps use 5609. When the classification affects duty, ask the importing country's customs for a binding ruling (in the EU, a Binding Tariff Information decision).

GI wire buckles are formed from galvanized steel wire, which places them in HS 7326.20 (articles of iron or steel wire); the Indian 8-digit item is 73262090.

4. GST and Export Benefits

  • GST: heading 3920 (PET strap, PP strap, PE film) carries 18% IGST in India.
  • Exports are zero-rated: exporters can ship under a Letter of Undertaking (LUT) without paying IGST, or pay IGST and claim a refund.
  • Correct code = correct benefits: duty drawback and other export incentives are linked to the declared tariff item, so the code on the shipping bill should match the invoice and the product.

5. For Importers: Codes in Your Country

The first six digits of the HS code are harmonised worldwide, so 3920.62 means PET strip in India, the EU, the US and everywhere else. Each country then adds its own digits — the EU uses 8-digit CN codes (for example 3920 62 90) and the US uses 10-digit HTS numbers. Greenstrix states the Indian 8-digit code on the commercial invoice and packing list; your customs broker maps it to the national code and applies the local duty rate.

6. Checklist Before You Ship

  1. Describe the product exactly on the invoice: material, width, thickness, plain or embossed, roll or coil.
  2. Use the same HS code on the invoice, packing list, shipping bill and certificate of origin.
  3. Check whether a preferential origin rate applies in the importing country and request the right certificate of origin.
  4. For cord strap and mixed shipments, agree the classification with the buyer's broker before dispatch.

This guide is general information, not a binding classification. Greenstrix confirms the code for each order on the export documents — ask our team when you request a quote.

7. Related Guides & Products

Need the HS code confirmed for your order? Email sales@greenstrix.com or WhatsApp +91 9090603966 with the product and destination.